Privacy Policy

PRIVACY NOTICE

Archer Recruitment are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

Our Group means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, our associated companies as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006 (our Group)

This notice https://archerrecruitment.com/term-of-use/ sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (Regulation (EU) 2016/679) is a new regulation which replaces the Data Protection Regulation (Directive 95/46/EC) The Regulation aims to harmonise data protection legislation across EU member states, enhancing privacy rights for individuals and providing a strict framework within which commercial organisations can legally operate.

Even though the UK has expressed its intention to leave the EU in March 2019, the GDPR will be applicable in the UK from 25th May 2018. The Government intends for the GDPR to continue in UK law post Brexit and has also introduced a Data Protection Bill to replace the current Data Protection Act in due course.

Your new rights under the GDPR are set out in this notice but will only apply once the GDPR becomes law on 25th May 2018.

Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purposes of data protection legislation in force from time to time the data controller is Archer Recruitment (Archer Search & Selection Limited) of Dawson House, 5 Jewry Street, London, EC2N 2EX.

 

Who we are Archer Recruitment and what do we do?

We are a recruitment agency and recruitment business as defined in the Employment Agencies and Employment Businesses Regulations 2003 (our business).  We collect the personal data of the following types of people to allow us to undertake our business;

 Prospective and placed candidates for permanent or temporary roles;

  • Prospective and live client contacts;
  • Supplier contacts to support our services;
  • Employees, consultants, temporary workers;

We collect information about you to carry out our core business and ancillary activities.

 

Information you give to us or we collect about you

This is information about you that you give us by filling in forms on our site https://archerrecruitment.com/ (our site) or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. It includes information you provide when you register to use our site, to enter our database, subscribe to our services, attend our events, participate in discussion boards or other social media functions on our site, enter a competition, promotion or survey, and when you report a problem with our site.

The information you give us or we collect about you may include your name, address, private and corporate e-mail address and phone number, financial information, compliance documentation and references verifying your qualifications and experience and your right to work in the United Kingdom, curriculum vitae and photograph, links to your professional profiles available in the public domain e.g. LinkedIn, Twitter, business Facebook or corporate website.

 

Information we collect about you when you visit our website

With regards to each of your visits to our site we will automatically collect the following information:

technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information if applicable, browser type and version, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform.

information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL), clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time), products you viewed or searched for, page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs) methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service number.

 

Information we obtain from other sources

This is information we obtain about you from other sources such as LinkedIn, corporate websites, job board websites, online CV libraries, your business card, personal recommendations.

We are working closely with third parties including companies within our Group, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, professional, payment and other services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, credit reference agencies, professional advisors. We may receive information about you from them for the purposes of our recruitment services and ancillary support services.

 

Purposes of the processing and the legal basis for the processing

We use information held about you in the following ways:

To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts we intend to enter into or have entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us or we think will be of interest to you because it is relevant to your career or to your organisation. To provide you with information about other goods and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased, been provided with or enquired about. 

The core service we offer to our candidates and clients is the introduction of candidates to our clients for the purpose of temporary or permanent engagement. However, our service expands to supporting individuals throughout their career and to supporting businesses’ resourcing needs and strategies.

Our legal basis for the processing of personal data is our legitimate business interests, described in more detail below, although we will also rely on contract, legal obligation and consent for specific uses of data.

We will rely on contract if we are negotiating or have entered into a placement agreement with you or your organisation or any other contract to provide services to you or receive services from you or your organisation.

We will rely on legal obligation if we are legally required to hold information on to you to fulfil our legal obligations.

We will in some circumstances rely on consent for particular uses of your data and you will be asked for your express consent, if legally required. Examples of when consent may be the lawful basis for processing include permission to introduce you to a client (if you are a candidate).

 

Our Legitimate Business Interests

Our legitimate interests in collecting and retaining your personal data is described below:

As a recruitment business and recruitment agency we introduce candidates to clients for permanent employment, temporary worker placements or independent professional contracts. The exchange of personal data of our candidates and our client contacts is a fundamental, essential part of this process.

In order to support our candidates’ career aspirations and our clients’ resourcing needs we require a database of candidate and client personal data containing historical information as well as current resourcing requirements.

To maintain, expand and develop our business we need to record the personal data of prospective candidates and client contacts.

 

Consent

Should we want or need to rely on consent to lawfully process your data we will request your consent orally, by email or by an online process for the specific activity we require consent for and record your response on our system. Where consent is the lawful basis for our processing you have the right to withdraw your consent to this particular processing at any time.

 

Other Uses we will make of your data

  • use of our website;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

We will use this information:

  • to administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
  • to improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
  • to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure;
  • to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you; to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our site about goods or services that may interest you or them.

We do/do not undertake automated decision making or profiling. We do use our computer systems to search and identify personal data in accordance with parameters set by a person. A person will always be involved in the decision making process.

 

Cookies  

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookie notice.

 

Disclosure of your information inside and outside of the EEA

We will share your personal information with:

Any member of our group both in the EEA and outside of the EEA.

Selected third parties including:

  • clients for the purpose of introducing candidates to them;
  • candidates for the purpose of arranging interviews and engagements;
  • clients, business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance and compliance obligations of any contract we enter into with them or you;
  • subcontractors including email marketing specialists, event organisers, payment and other financial service providers if required for us to complete our obligation to you
  • advertisers and advertising networks that require the data to select and serve relevant adverts to you and others. We do not disclose information about identifiable individuals to our advertisers, but we will provide them with aggregate information about our users (for example, we may inform them that 500 men aged under 30 have clicked on their advertisement on any given day). We may also use such aggregate information to help advertisers reach the kind of audience they want to target (for example, women in SW1). We may make use of the personal data we have collected from you to enable us to comply with our advertisers’ wishes by displaying their advertisement to that target audience.
  • analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site;
  • credit reference agencies, our insurance broker, compliance partners and other sub-contractors for the purpose of assessing your suitability for a role where this is a condition of us entering into a contract with you.

We will disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we will disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • If Archer Recruitment or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use, terms and conditions of supply of services and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Archer Recruitment our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

The lawful basis for the third party processing will include:

  • their own legitimate business interests in processing your personal data, in most cases to fulfil their internal resourcing needs;
  • satisfaction of their contractual obligations to us as our data processor;
  • for the purpose of a contract in place or in contemplation;
  • to fulfil their legal obligations.

 

Where we store and process your personal data  

The data that we collect from you may/will be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (”EEA”). It may be transferred to third parties outside of the EEA for the purpose of our recruitment services. It may/will also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. This includes staff engaged in, among other things, our recruitment services and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. Archer Recruitment will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy notice.

 

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted [using SSL technology] Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

 

Retention of your data

We understand our legal duty to retain accurate data and only retain personal data for as long as we need it for our legitimate business interests and that you are happy for us to do so.  Accordingly, we have a data retention notice and run data routines to remove data that we no longer have a legitimate business interest in maintaining.

We do the following to try to ensure our data is accurate:

  • prior to making an introduction we check that we have accurate information about you
  • we keep in touch with you so you can let us know of changes to your personal data
  • we confirm we have permission to represent you to a prospective employee

We segregate our data so that we keep different types of data for different time periods. The criteria we use to determine whether we should retain your personal data includes:

  • the nature of the personal data;
  • its perceived accuracy;
  • our legal obligations;
  • whether an interview or placement has been arranged; and
  • our recruitment expertise and knowledge of the industry by country, sector and job role.

We may archive part or all of your personal data or retain it on our financial systems only, deleting all or part of it from our main Customer Relationship Manager (CRM) system. We may pseudonymise parts of your data, particularly following a request for suppression or deletion of your data, to ensure that we do not re-enter your personal data on to our database, unless requested to do so.

For your information, Pseudonymised Data is created by taking identifying fields within a database and replacing them with artificial identifiers, or pseudonyms.

Our current retention notice is available upon request.  

 

How long we hold your information

The length of time we will hold or store your personal information for will depend on the services we perform for you and for how long you require these. As we often support candidates with placements over many years, and potentially throughout their careers, the purpose for which we retain candidate data is often an ongoing purpose.  We conduct regular data-cleansing and updating exercises with our candidates to ensure that (a) the data that we hold is accurate and (b) we are not holding data for too long.

 

Your rights  

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes and we will collect express consent from you if legally required prior to using your personal data for marketing purposes.

 

You can exercise your right to accept or prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at ukprivacy@archerrecruitment.com

 

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

 

The GDPR provides you with the following rights to: 

  • Request correction of the personal information that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected.
  • Request erasure of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal information where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal information where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below).
  • Object to processing of your personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes.
  • Request the restriction of processing of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal information about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.
  • Request the transfer of your personal information to another party in certain formats, if practicable.
  • Make a complaint to a supervisory body which in the United Kingdom is the Information Commissioner’s Office. The ICO can be contacted through this link: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

 

Access to information  

The Data Protection Act 1998 and the GDPR give you the right to access information held about you.  We also encourage you to contact us to ensure your data is accurate and complete. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act (and the GDPR once it is in force).

A subject access request should be submitted to ukprivacy@archerrecruitment.com No fee will apply once the GDPR comes into force.

 

Changes to our privacy notice  

Any changes we make to our privacy notice in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy notice.

Contact  

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy notice are welcomed and should be addressed to ukprivacy@archerrecruitment.com

Archer Recruitment Data Protection Policy (PDPA)

Archer Recruitment are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

As part of our compliance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (“PDPA”), Archer Recruitment Pte. Ltd (“we, “us” or “our”) in Singapore requests you read the following information regarding how we collect your personal data and how we maintain, use, store and disclose your personal information in connection with your possible or actual work placements and sign where indicated to acknowledge your acceptance and understanding of this information.

“personal data” means data, whether true or not, about an individual who can be identified: (a) from that data; or (b) from that data and other information to which we have or are likely to have access. Some examples of personal data: name, address, telephone number, NRIC/passport and e-mail address.

By continuing to use our services via our website or by providing your personal data to us, you agree to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal data in the manner set out in the Privacy Statement.

Personal data

If you are a candidate, personal data which we may collect includes, without limitation, your:

  • name or alias, contact details including your address, email address and phone number;
  • date of birth
  • gender; nationality, and country
  • informational in your cover letter, resume and application forms including your education and qualification, work history, references, goals and interest;
  • details on your work rights in Singapore/other countries;
  • information documenting your work history with or through us (including bank account details, salary and work performance information);
  • work-related health issues and disabilities;

If you are a client, personal data which we may collect includes, without limitation, your:

  • contact details including your address and telephone numbers;
  • job title/description and organisational needs; and
  • records of our interaction with you and confidential feedback you may give us regarding our candidates

If you are a referee, personal data which we may collect includes, without limitation, your:

  • contact details including your telephone numbers;
  • job title/ description; and
  • confidential opinions about a candidate and their suitability for work with or through us

Collection, Use and Disclosure of Personal Data

We generally collect personal data that (a) you knowingly and voluntarily provide in the course of or in connection with your employment or job application with us, or via a third party who has been duly authorised by you to disclose your personal data to use (your “ authorised representative”, which may include your job placement agent), after (i) you (or your authorised representative) have provided written consent to collection and usage of your personal data for those purpose, or (b) collection and use of personal data without consent is permitted or required by the PDPA or other laws. We shall seek your consent before collecting any additional personal data and before using your personal data for a purpose which ahs not been notified to you (except where permitted or authorised by law).

Collection of Personal data

Your personal data will be collected by Archer Recruitment for its own use and on behalf of Archer Recruitment group of companies, who might require access to your personal data in connection with its recruitment services.

If you are a candidate, your personal data will be collected for the following purpose:

  • when you attended an interview with one of our staff
  • when you complete our registration form or other information in connection with your application to us for registration
  • when we receive any reference about you
  • when we receive the results of your work rights status
  • When we receive the results of any competency and medical test
  • When we receive feedback on your performance
  • When we receive any compliant from or about you in the workplace
  • When we receive any information about a workplace accident in which you are involved
  • When we receive a response from a job advertisement (written, verbal or email)
  • When we receive any information about any insurance investigation, litigation, registration or professional disciplinayr matter, criminal matter inquest or inquiry in which you are involved, and
  • When you provide us with any additional information about you

If you are a client, your personal data will be collected for the following purpose:

  • When we meet you or communicate with you in any way
  • When you provide your opinion or feedback regarding one of our candidates

If you are a referee, your personal data will be collected for the following purpose :

  • a candidates provide us with your contact details and informs us that you have consented to such collection
  • when we take notes of our dealing with you including your opinions of the suitability of a candidate for work with or through us

Use of Personal data

If you are a candidate, your personal data will be used for the following purpose:

  • your actual or possible work placement
  • checking your work right status with any government department or body
  • where legally permitted, to undertake directly or through agents a criminal reference check with relevant government agencies, background check or credit checks
  • payment for work completed on contract assignments
  • to follow up with you to offer you work or ascertain your availability for work
  • your performance appraisal
  • our assessment of your ongoing performance and prospects
  • any test or assessment (including medical tests and assessments) that you might be required to undergo
  • our identification of your training needs
  • our management of any complaints, investigation or inquiry in which you are involved
  • any insurance claim or proposal that requires disclosure of your personal data
  • to tell you about the other services that we may provide
  • ensuring our internal business processes are running smoothly which may include quality assurance audits, quality and services evaluations, fulfilling legal requirements and conducting confidential systems maintenance and testing.
  • Marketing services to you

If you are a client, your personal data will be used for the following purpose:

  • client and business relationship management
  • recruitment functions
  • marketing services to you
  • statistical purposes and statutory compliance requirements
  • risk management

If you are a referee, your personal data will be used for the following purpose:

  • to confirm identity and authority to provide references
  • candidate suitability assessment
  • recruitment function

Disclosure of Personal data

If you are a candidate, we may disclose your personal data to:

  • potential and actual employers and clients of Archer Recruitment
  • referees
  • other members of Archer Recruitment, clients and third party services providers and supplier located in Archer’s worldwide locations
  • a professional association or registration body that has a proper interest in the disclosure of your personal data
  • our insurers
  • any government department or body to verify your work rights status
  • any person with a lawful entitlement to obtain the information
  • select third parties including suppliers and sub contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them
  • (where permitted by law) third party providers of criminal, background or credit checking services.

We will advise you of our intentions and gain consent before we refer your personal data to our clients for possible work opportunities.

Withdrawing Consent by Job Applicants

You have the right to withdraw your consent for the collection, use and disclosure of your personal data by giving reasonable notice by submitting your request in writing or via email to our Data Protection Officer at the contact details provided below.

Upon receipt of your written request to withdraw your consent, we may require reasonable time (depending on the complexity of the request and its impact on our relationship with you) for your request to be processed and for us to notify you of the implication of such withdrawal. We may also ask you to verify your identity and for more information about your request. In general, we shall seek to respond/process your request within 10 business day of receiving it.

Whilst we respect your decision to withdraw your consent, please note that depending on the nature and extent of your request, we may not be in a position to process your job application (as the case may be). We shall, in such circumstances, notify you before completing the processing of your request (as outlined above). Should you decide to cancel your withdrawal of consent, please inform us in writing in the manner described in clause 10 above.

Please note that withdrawing consent does not affect our right to continue to collect, use and disclose personal data where such collection, use and disclose without consent is permitted or required under applicable laws.

Access to and correction of Personal Data

If you wish to make (a) an access request for access to a copy of the personal data which we hold about you or information about the ways in which we use or disclose your personal data, or (b) a correction request to correct or update any of your personal data which we hold, you may submit your request in writing or via email to our Data Protection Officer at the contact details provided below.

Please note that a reasonable fee may be charged for an access request. If so, we will inform you of the fee before processing your request.

We will respond to your access request as soon as reasonably possible. Should we not be able to respond to your access request within thirty (30) days after receiving your access request, we will inform you in writing within thirty (30) days of the time by which we will be able to respond to your request. If we are unable to provide you with any personal data or to make a correction requested by you, we shall generally inform you of the reasons why we are unable to do so (except where we are not required to do so under the PDPA).

Protection of Personal Data

Safeguarding the privacy of your data is important to us. We take all reasonable steps to protect your personal data from misuse, unauthorised access, modifications and disclosure.

We hold personal data in a secured computer storage facilities and paper-based files and other records and we have taken appropriate and reasonable measures to protect personal data. We may need to maintain records for significant period of time. However, when we consider data is no longer needed, we will remove any details that will identify you or we will securely destroy the records.

You should be aware, however, that no method of transmission over the Internet or method of electronic storage is completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Accuracy of Personal Data

We generally rely on personal data provided by you (or your authorised representative). In order to ensure that your personal data is current, complete and accurate, We generally update your customer data over the phone or via email. Please advise your consultant when your personal details change.

Retention of Personal Data

We may retain your personal data for as long as it is necessary to fulfil the purposes for which they were collected, or a required or permitted by applicable laws. We will cease to retain your personal data, or remove the means by which the data can be associated with you, as soon as it is reasonable to assume that such retention no longer serves the purposes for which the personal data were collected, and are no longer necessary for legal or business purposes.

Effect of Policy and Changes to Policy

This policy applies in conjunction with any other policies, notices, contractual clauses and consent clauses that apply in relations to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal data by us.

We may revise this Privacy Policy from time to time without any prior notice, and the updated details will always be available on our website.

Effect of Policy and Changes to Policy

This Policy applies in conjunction with any other policies, notices, contractual clauses and consent clauses that apply in relation to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal data by us.

Our Privacy Policy is reviewed and updated regularly, any changes we make to our privacy notice in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate.

Data Protection Officer

You may contact our Data Protection Office if you have any enquiries or feedback on your personal data protections and procedures; of if you wish to make any request, in the following manner:

Archer Recruitment Singapore Data Officer

Email: privacy@archerrecruitment.com

Address: Archer Recruitment Pte Ltd, 8 Cross Street, Manulife Tower, Level 28, Singapore 048424